IEEE World Haptics 2017

Awards

Best Student Presentation and Best Paper Awards

Best Paper

Local friction modulation using non-radiating ultrasonic vibrations
Charles Hudin

Best Student Presentation

Proxy-Based Haptic Rendering for Underactuated Haptic Devices
Daniel Lobo, Mine Sarac, Mickeal Verschoor, Massimiliano Solazzi, Antonio Frisoli, Miguel Otaduy

Best Student Presentation Finalists

•Haptic feedback of membrane puncture with an MR-compatible instrumented needle and electroactive polymer display
Jung Hwa Bae, Amy Kyungwon Han, Christopher Ploch, Bruce Daniel, Mark Cutkosky

•Proxy-Based Haptic Rendering for Underactuated Haptic Devices
Daniel Lobo, Mine Sarac, Mickeal Verschoor, Massimiliano Solazzi, Antonio Frisoli, Miguel Otaduy

•Attachable and Detachable Vibrotactile Feedback Modules and Their Information Capacity For Spatiotemporal Patterns
Gunhyuk Park, Hojun Cha, Seungmoon Choi

Short list determined by Publications Chair, AEs, reviewers
Best Student Presentation sponsored by Hap2U, GOTOUCHVR

Best Paper sponsored by Force Dimension

Panel of judges reviewed papers and attended presentations

  • Cagatay Basdogan – Koc University, Turkey
  • Hong Tan – Purdue University, USA
  • Domenico Prattichizzo – University of Siena, Italy
  • Bobby Klatzky – Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Jee-Hwan Ryu – Korea University of Tech. and Education, S. Korea

 

 

Best Poster Paper Award

A Longitudinal Study of Haptic Pitch Correction Guidance for String Instrument Players
Yongjae Yoo, Seungmoon Choi

Best Poster Paper Finalists

•A Longitudinal Study of Haptic Pitch Correction Guidance for String Instrument Players
Yongjae Yoo, Seungmoon Choi

•Analysis of Effective Impedance Transmitted to the Operator in Position-Exchange Bilateral Teleoperation
Nick Colonnese, Allison Okamura

•Comparing Haptic and Audio Navigation Cues on the Road for Distracted Drivers with a Skin Stretch Steering Wheel
Christopher Ploch, Jung Hwa Bae, Caitlin Ploch, Wendy Ju, Mark Cutkosky

•Design of a Parallel Continuum Manipulator for 6-DOF Fingertip Haptic Display
Eric Young, Katherine Kuchenbecker

Short list determined by Publications Chair, AEs, and reviewers.
Sponsored by Ultrahaptics

Panel of judges reviewed papers and attended presentations

  • Cagatay Basdogan – Koc University, Turkey
  • Marcia O’Malley – Rice University, USA
  • Dangxiao Wang – Beihang University, China
  • Lynette Jones – Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
  • Frederic Giraud – University of Lille1, France

 

Best Demonstration Award

A Pneu Transparent Shape Display for Touchscreens
Zhentao Xu, Alex Russomanno, Sile O'Modhrain, Brent Gillespie

Best Demonstration Finalists


•Local tactile feedback through time reversal focusing
Charles Hudin, Harald Zophoniasson1, Christian Bolzmacher, Moustapha Hafez


•A Pneu Transparent Shape Display for Touchscreens
Zhentao Xu, Alex Russomanno, Sile O'Modhrain, Brent Gillespie


•Tactile stimulation of the entire hand
Basil Duvernoy, Vincent Hayward, Sven Topp


•Foldaway: a pocket-size, foldable, haptic interface
Marco Salerno, Stefano Mintchev, Jamie Paik

All demos eligible for the award
Finalists and winners chosen by panel of jurors

  • Cagatay Basdogan – Koc University, Turkey
  • Edward Colgate – Northwestern University, USA
  • Astrid Kappers – VU University, Netherlands
  • Hiroyuki Shinoda – The University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Katherine J. Kuchenbecker – MPG/Germany, UPenn/USA

Sponsored by Polytec

 

Best Poster Presentation

Roughness perception of virtual textures displayed by electrovibration on touchscreens
Yasemin Vardar, Aykut İşleyen, Muhammad Khurram Saleem, Cagatay Basdogan

Best Poster Presentation Finalists

•A Longitudinal Study of Haptic Pitch Correction Guidance for String Instrument Players
Yongjae Yoo, Seungmoon Choi

•Roughness perception of virtual textures displayed by electrovibration on touchscreens
Yasemin Vardar, Aykut İşleyen, Muhammad Khurram Saleem, Cagatay Basdogan

•Comparing Haptic and Audio Navigation Cues on the Road for Distracted Drivers with a Skin Stretch Steering Wheel
Christopher Ploch, Jung Hwa Bae, Caitlin Ploch, Wendy Ju, Mark Cutkosky

•SurfTics – Kinesthetic and tactile feedback on a touchscreen device
Hausberger Thomas, Terzer Michael, Enneking Florian, Jonas Zofia, Yeongmi Kim

All poster papers eligible for the award, selected by the conference attendees.
Sponsored by Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft

 

Best Work-in-Progress Paper

Finger Pad Mechanics During Dexterous Object Manipulation
Allan Barrea, Benoit Delhaye, Philippe Lefèvre, Jean-Louis Thonnard

 

All WIP papers eligible for the award, selected by the conference attendees

Chair: Yeongmi Kim

WIP Committee:

  • Jumpei Arata – Kyushu University, Japan
  • Edward Colgate – Northwestern University, USA
  • Seokhee Jeon – Kyung Hee University, Korea
  • Lynette A Jones – MIT, USA
  • Nathan Lepora – University of Bristol, UK
  • Ian Oakley – UNiST, Korea
  • Domenico Prattichizzo – University of Siena, Italy
  • Oliver Schneider – Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany

Sponsored by Haptics, Technical Committee

Student Innovation Challenge Award

Selected by conference attendees

  • “People’s Choice”, sponsored by Disney Research
    HandsOn-Computing: Promoting Algorithmic Thinking through Haptic Educational Robots
    Ata Otaran, Yusuf Mert Senturk, Gokay Coruhlu

Selected by judges

  • “Winner: Best Overall Design”, sponsored by Immersion
    Tactile EMF Sandbox
    Patrick Ignoto, David Abraham, Dirk Dubois
  • “Honorable Mention”, sponsored by Disney Research
    Haptic Biomechanics Lab
    Robert Carrera, Harine Ravichandiran, Rohan Khanna

Judges:

  • Susan Gerofsky – University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Brent Gillespie – University of Michigan, USA
  • Ildar Farkhatdinov – Queen Mary University of London, UK

Chairs:

  • Oliver Schneider – Hasso Plattner Institute/Germany and UBC/Canada
  • Melisa Orta Martinez – Stanford University, USA
  • Colin Gallacher – UBC and McGill University, Canada

Guiding Faculty:

  • Karon MacLean – UBC, Canada
  • Allison Okamura – Stanford University, USA

Award Chairs:

  • Sabrina Panëels  – CEA LIST, France
  • Vincent Hayward  – ISIR, France